How much does boat upholstery cost: cockpit cushions, sunpads, biminis and covers

What boat upholstery costs in 2026: cockpit cushions, sunpads, a full cockpit set, custom biminis and covers, plus the price of marine fabrics and foam. Real prices from Spain.

Guide price

€60 – €2,500

per piece or set, boats from 6 to 12 m

Typical cost of custom marine upholstery in Spain (upholsterer's labour; fabric and foam extra unless stated; VAT included)
JobTypical priceWhat's usually included
Cockpit seat cushion€60 – 140 per piecePattern, cutting, sewing and zip
Cockpit backrest€70 – 150 per pieceAs the cushion, with thinner foam
Helm seat€120 – 260Shaped seat, sometimes on a rigid base
Sunpad€90 – 220 per piece6 to 10 cm foam and outdoor fabric
Full cockpit set€380 – 980All cockpit cushions and backrests
Custom bimini canvas, anchor awning or cover€260 – 680Patterning on board, making and fitting
Off-the-shelf bimini with frame€70 – 350Canvas and aluminium or stainless bows, self-fit
High-end bimini with frameabout €1,100Stainless frame and quality acrylic canvas
Marine fabric (vinyl or acrylic)€25 – 55 per metreOutdoor fabric resistant to sun and salt

Boat upholstery costs roughly €60 to €140 per cockpit cushion and €90 to €220 per sunpad in labour alone. Remaking the full cockpit set on a 7 to 10 m boat comes to €380 to €980, and a custom bimini canvas, anchor awning or cover to €260 to €680. With new fabric and foam, renewing all the exterior upholstery usually costs €1,000 to €2,500.

These are VAT-inclusive rates published in 2026 by marine upholsterers and chandleries in Spain. Every upholsterer quotes by the number of pieces, their shape and the fabric chosen, so use them to judge whether a quote is reasonable.

Marine upholstery prices in 2026: summary

The table above separates labour per piece, canvas work and fabrics. To read it:

  • Labour is most of the price for cushions and sunpads: measuring, patterning, cutting and sewing.
  • Fabric and foam come on top. Outdoor marine fabric costs €25 to €55 a metre, depending on whether it's vinyl, acrylic or mesh.
  • Biminis and awnings can be off the shelf, to fit yourself, or custom, patterned on board.

Some real examples:

  • A Barcelona upholsterer publishes 2026 rates of €60 to €140 per seat cushion, €70 to €150 per backrest, €120 to €260 for a helm seat and €90 to €220 per sunpad. A full cockpit set costs €380 to €980.
  • The same upholsterer charges €260 to €680 for a bimini canvas, anchor awning or cover, with lead times of 7 to 15 days. Cushions take 5 to 12 days.
  • The fabrics used range from €25 to €55 a metre for marine vinyl or acrylic, and €20 to €45 for technical olefin and 3D mesh.
  • From online chandleries, an off-the-shelf three-bow bimini with aluminium tubes costs €70 to €100, a stainless one €300 to €350, and a high-end one with acrylic canvas about €1,100.

What the price includes

Patterning on board

For shaped cushions and custom canvas, the upholsterer has to come to the boat to measure or make a template. Some include it in the price; others charge travel, especially if the boat is far from the workshop.

Fabrics

  • Marine vinyl: waterproof, easy to clean and the most common for cushions. Gets hot in the sun.
  • Solution-dyed acrylic: cooler and breathable, typical for awnings, biminis and covers. It lasts years in the sun without fading.
  • 3D mesh: lets water through and dries straight away. Increasingly used for sunpads.

Foam

Foam is what makes a cushion comfortable rather than a sponge. Outdoors, use high-resilience or open-cell foam: 6 to 8 cm for seats, 4 to 6 cm for backrests and 6 to 10 cm for sunpads.

Fittings and frame

On biminis and awnings, the bow frame, deck fittings and straps can cost as much as the canvas. Stainless steel lasts much longer than aluminium at sea.

What changes the price

Number and shape of pieces

A rectangular cushion is quick to make. One with curves, piping, buttons or decorative stitching takes much more work.

Fabric quality

Branded fabrics with anti-mildew and UV treatment cost twice as much as basic ones, but last years longer in the sun.

Time of year

In spring marine upholsterers are in high demand and lead times stretch. In autumn and winter it's easier to get a slot, and sometimes a better price.

Real example: new exterior upholstery for a 7 m motorboat

Take a 7 m motorboat with cockpit cushions, a helm seat, a bow sunpad and a worn bimini:

ItemTypical cost
Cockpit set with helm seat (labour)€500 – 900
Two-piece bow sunpad (labour)€180 – 440
New fabric and foam€300 – 600
Custom bimini canvas on the existing frame€260 – 680
Total€1,240 – 2,620

If the bimini frame is in good shape, reusing it saves a lot. If you only replace the canvas and not the cushions, the job drops to a few hundred euros.

How to save without cutting corners

  • Reuse the foam if it's in good shape, and replace only the fabric.
  • Reuse the bimini frame and replace only the canvas.
  • Order in autumn or winter, when upholsterers are less busy.
  • Protect new upholstery with covers or store it below deck when you're not using the boat: it's what extends its life most.
  • Don't skimp on fabric. Cheap fabric fades and cracks in two or three seasons, and you pay the labour all over again.

How to choose a marine upholsterer

Ask before you order:

  • Have you worked on boats like mine? Can I see photos of your work?
  • Which fabric and foam do you suggest, and why?
  • Does the price include measuring on board and fitting?
  • Do you use UV-resistant thread?
  • How long will it take?

Warning signs: a fixed quote without seeing the boat, indoor upholstery fabric for outdoor use, or ordinary thread instead of UV-resistant thread, which rots in the sun within a season.

On Nautify you can find marine upholsterers in Palma de Mallorca, Barcelona and other areas, and canvas and awning makers, and contact them directly.

Conclusion

Renewing the exterior upholstery of a 7 to 10 m boat costs €1,000 to €2,500 with new fabric and foam, and a custom bimini or awning €260 to €680 in labour. The number of pieces and the quality of the fabric weigh most. Order in winter, choose marine fabrics with UV protection and store the cushions when you're not using the boat.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to redo all the cushions on a boat?

On a 7 to 10 m motorboat or sailboat, remaking the full cockpit set costs €380 to €980 in labour. Add the sunpads plus new fabric and foam and the total is usually €1,000 to €2,500. The interior, with saloon seating and cabin mattresses, is a separate job quoted by the number of pieces.

Which fabric is best for outdoor boat upholstery?

Marine vinyl is the most common choice for cushions: waterproof and easy to clean, but it gets hot in the sun. Solution-dyed acrylic, like awning fabric, breathes better and stays cooler, but absorbs a little water. Sunpads increasingly use 3D mesh, which drains water and dries fast.

Do I need to replace the foam too?

If the foam is flattened, smells damp or crumbles, yes. For outdoor use, go for high-resilience or open-cell foam that lets water through: 6 to 8 cm for seats, 4 to 6 cm for backrests and 6 to 10 cm for sunpads. Putting new fabric over old foam is throwing money away.

How long does a marine upholsterer take?

Cushions and backrests usually take one to two weeks, and a bimini canvas or anchor awning one to two and a half weeks from when the upholsterer measures on board. In spring, when everyone is getting their boat ready, lead times stretch a lot: order in autumn or winter if you can.

Is an off-the-shelf bimini good enough, or should I go custom?

An off-the-shelf bimini with aluminium bows costs very little and works on a small motorboat if it fits the boat's dimensions. A custom one sits taut, doesn't flap in the wind, fits around rails and console, and lasts many more years, especially with a stainless frame and quality acrylic canvas.

Can boat upholstery be cleaned instead of replaced?

Often, yes. If the mildew is on the surface and the seams are sound, a deep clean with products made for marine vinyl or acrylic fabric, plus a UV protectant, adds years to your cushions. If the seams are splitting, the vinyl is cracking or the foam has rotted, it's time to reupholster.

Professionals for your boat

Find verified marine professionals in the main ports.