How much does a Spanish boating licence cost: PER, PNB or navigation licence

What getting the Spanish PER boating licence costs in 2026: theory course, safety and radio practicals, exam and licence fees, compared with the PNB and the navigation licence. For residents and expats in Spain.

Guide price

€99 – €1,400

per licence, adding up course, practicals and fees

Typical cost of Spanish recreational boating licences (nautical school course, VAT included; official Balearic fees; medical and books extra unless stated)
ItemTypical priceWhat's usually included
Navigation licence (Licencia de navegación)€99 – 1726 hours (2 theory, 4 practical), no exam; boats up to 6 m and jet skis
Full PNB course€325 – 540Theory, 8 hours of sailing practice and 4 of radio
Full PER course€595 – 1,030Classroom or online theory, 16 hours of safety and navigation practicals, 12 of radio
Online PER theory courseabout €150Syllabus and practice tests; practicals paid separately
Compulsory PER practicals only€180 – 47016 hours at sea; at some schools also the 12 hours of radio
PER sailing practicals (optional)about €275Let you skipper sailing yachts
PER extension practicals (optional)about €300Passage to extend to 24 m and to sailing between the mainland and the Balearics
Exam fee (Balearics)€60.31Same for PNB and PER
Licence issue fee (Balearics)€30.17Paid after passing the exam and the practicals
Medical certificate€25 – 30Fitness certificate from a driving-licence medical centre

Getting the Spanish PER (Patrón de Embarcaciones de Recreo) costs roughly €750 to €1,150 all in: €595 to €1,030 for a course with the compulsory practicals, about €90 in fees for the exam and the licence, and €25 to €30 for the medical. To skipper sailing yachts and boats up to 24 m, the sailing and extension practicals add about €500 to €600. The smaller PNB costs about €450 to €650 in total, and the navigation licence, which has no exam, €99 to €172.

These are VAT-inclusive prices published for 2026 by nautical schools in Mallorca, Valencia, Madrid and Andalusia, plus the official Balearic fees. Other regions charge similar fees: €60 to €65 for the exam and €30 to €37 for the licence.

PER prices in 2026: summary

The table above separates what you pay the school from what you pay the regional government. To read it:

  • The full course is what schools advertise. It usually covers the theory and the compulsory safety, navigation and radio practicals, but not the fees or the medical.
  • The fees go to the regional government: one to sit the exam and another to issue the licence once you pass.
  • The sailing and extension practicals are optional. You only need them to skipper sailing yachts or boats over 15 m, or to cross between the mainland and the Balearics.

Some real examples:

  • In Playa de Palma, a school advertises the PER with compulsory practicals from €595, with classroom or online classes from May to July. Exam, materials and licence are extra.
  • A Mallorca academy lists its PER course from €650. On the same island, the PER with sailing practicals is advertised from €820, and with the extension to 24 m and the Balearics from €1,030.
  • In Madrid, the full PER with every practical, compulsory and optional, is advertised from €1,030, with 48 hours of sailing and extension practicals on a passage.
  • In Valencia you can book the compulsory navigation practicals alone from €180, if you prepare the theory yourself.

What the PER price includes

Theory course

It prepares you for the multiple-choice exam: boat terminology, safety, regulations, buoyage, weather, navigation and chart work. It can be in a classroom, with weekly classes over two or three months, or online. Online is much cheaper, around €150, but takes discipline. Note that the exam is in Spanish in most regions.

Safety and navigation practicals

These are 16 compulsory hours aboard a school boat with an instructor: harbour manoeuvres, anchoring, man overboard and navigation. Without them the licence won't be issued, even if you pass the exam.

Radio course

12 hours for the short-range radio operator certificate, also compulsory. Many schools teach it over a weekend and include it in the full course price.

Fees and medical

The exam fee is paid before each sitting. In the Balearics it is paid with form 046 from the Balearic tax agency. Paying the fee doesn't register you: you must also file the application within the deadline. The medical is done at any driving-licence medical centre.

PER, PNB or navigation licence: which one you need

LicenceTypical total costMax lengthDistance offshore
Navigation licence€99 – 1726 m (and jet skis)2 miles, daylight only
PNB€450 – 6508 m5 miles from a port or shelter
PER€750 – 1,15015 m12 miles from the coast
PER with extension€1,250 – 1,70024 mAlso between the mainland and the Balearics
  • The navigation licence is enough to rent a motorboat or jet ski on holiday. There's no exam: the 6-hour course is all you need.
  • The PNB falls short as soon as you want to go a bit further or rent a boat over 8 m.
  • The PER is the licence most people get. For a normal leisure boat in the Mediterranean, it covers what you'll actually do.

You'll find what each licence allows in our guide to boating regulations in Spain.

Real example: full PER in Mallorca

Say you take the PER in Mallorca with a classroom course and want to be able to skipper sailing yachts:

ItemTypical cost
PER course with compulsory practicals and radio€600 – 700
Sailing practicals€275
Exam fee€60.31
Licence issue fee€30.17
Medical certificate€25 – 30
Book and materials€30 – 50
Total€1,020 – 1,135

Add about €300 for the extension to 24 m and crossings to the mainland. If you fail the exam, each new sitting costs another exam fee.

How to save without cutting corners

  • Study the theory online and pay a school only for the practicals. It's the cheapest route if you're disciplined.
  • Compare what each price includes. A €595 course without fees, medical or book can end up dearer than a €700 one that includes nearly everything.
  • Do the sailing and extension practicals together with the compulsory ones if you know you'll need them. Many schools combine them in one passage.
  • Check the exam calendar before enrolling, so you don't pay for months of classes and miss a sitting by a week.

How to choose a nautical school

Ask before you enrol:

  • What does the price include: fees, medical, book, radio, practicals?
  • How many students per boat during the practicals?
  • What share of students pass first time?
  • Do you teach in English, or help foreign students with the Spanish exam?
  • Do you run the sailing and extension practicals yourselves or with another school?

On Nautify you can find nautical schools in Mallorca, Barcelona, Alicante and other areas, and contact them directly.

Conclusion

The PER costs €750 to €1,150 in total, and about €500 to €600 more with the sailing and extension practicals. What really varies between schools isn't the fee, which is fixed, but what the course includes and how many real hours at sea you get. If you only want to rent a motorboat on holiday, the navigation licence or a licence-free boat is enough. If you live in Spain and plan to own or rent a proper boat, the PER is the best investment.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the PER cost in total?

Adding a full course with the compulsory practicals (€600 to €1,000), exam and licence fees (about €90 in the Balearics), the medical (€25 to €30) and books, the PER costs €750 to €1,150 in total. Add about €500 to €600 more for the sailing practicals and the extension to 24 m and the Balearics.

Can foreigners take the Spanish PER?

Yes. Anyone can sit the exam regardless of nationality, but the exam is in Spanish in most regions, so you need a good level of Spanish or a school that prepares you specifically. Some schools on the Costa del Sol and in the Balearics run courses for foreign residents.

Do I need a Spanish licence if I already have one from my country?

Not always. A licence from another EU country or an ICC is often accepted on Spanish waters within the limits it gives you at home, especially on boats flagged in that country. If you live in Spain and keep a Spanish-flagged boat, getting the Spanish PER avoids doubts with the authorities and with rental companies.

Which is cheaper, the PER or the PNB?

The PNB is cheaper: the full course costs €325 to €540 and the fees are the same. But it covers much less: boats up to 8 m and no more than 5 miles from a port or shelter. If you plan to own a boat or rent ones over 8 m, the PER is almost always worth the few hundred euros more.

How long does it take to get the PER?

Most people study the theory over one to three months, in class or online, and do the practicals over one or two weekends. Each region holds several exams a year, so the exam calendar sets the pace. After passing, you have 24 months to apply for the licence, and you must have done the compulsory practicals.

Does the course price include the exam fee?

Hardly ever. Most schools charge separately for the exam fee, the licence fee, the medical and sometimes the book or materials, which can add €100 to €200 to the advertised price. Always ask what the price includes before you sign up.

Professionals for your boat

Find verified marine professionals in the main ports.

Further reading

More price guides

Need a professional for your boat?

Find trusted mechanics, electricians, painters and other marine professionals near your marina.

Find professionals